Peabody Awards Noms: ‘Ted Lasso,’ Stephen Colbert, ‘I May Destroy You’

“I May Destroy You,” “Small Axe,” “Ted Lasso,” “The Good Lord Bird” and “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” are amongst this yr’s leisure nominees for the Peabody Awards.

The Peabody Awards Board of Jurors on Tuesday introduced this yr’s nominees for leisure, documentaries, information, podcast/radio, youngsters’s & youth, public service and humanities. A complete of 60 nominees had been revealed as representing “essentially the most compelling and empowering tales launched in broadcasting and streaming media throughout 2020.”

PBS as soon as once more led the nominations with 12 packages, adopted by Netflix with 9. HBO was subsequent with 5, after which Amazon and Showtime with three every, and Apple TV Plus and CBS with two apiece. Out of the nominees, half (in different phrases, 30) can be named winners and acknowledged throughout a digital celebration in June.

A unanimous vote by the Peabody Awards Board’s 19 jurors is important to incorporate on the ultimate lists, which is how the 60 nominees are culled from over 1,300 entries.

Other Peabody entries embrace HBO’s “Euphoria” particular; “Gentefied”; “La Llorona”; and “Unorthoddox.”

Issues addressed on this yr’s nominees embrace COVID-19, voting rights, police violence, immigrant rights and financial justice. Given the quantity of stories in 2020, the Peabody Awards nominated 16 packages in that class.

“Peabody is proud to proceed its custom of recognizing various and rising voices, these telling highly effective tales that audiences want to interact with and listen to,” stated Jeffrey Jones, government director of Peabody. “Once once more, our nominees provide ethical readability for a way we as moral residents may reply.”

The Peabody Awards are based mostly on the Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication on the University of Georgia.

“During an extremely turbulent and troublesome yr, these nominees rose to the event and delivered compelling and empowering tales,” stated Martha Nelson, chair of the Peabody Board of Jurors. “From COVID-19 protection to poignant explorations of identification, every nominee not solely informed a strong story but in addition made a major influence on media programming and the cultural panorama.”

Here are this yr’s 60 Peabody Award Nominees:

ENTERTAINMENT

“Euphoria Special: Part 1: Rue ‘Trouble Don’t Last Always'” (HBO)
HBO in affiliation with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions

“Gentefied” (Netflix)
Netflix

“I May Destroy You” (HBO)
HBO in affiliation with BBC, Various Artists Limited, and FALKNA

“La Llorona” (Shudder)
La Casa de Produccíon

“Small Axe” (Amazon Prime Video)
BBC Studios Americas, Inc. and Amazon Studios

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)
Apple / Doozer Productions in affiliation with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television

“The Good Lord Bird” (Showtime)
Showtime Presents Blumhouse Television, Mark 924 Entertainment, Under the Influence Productions

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
CBS Studios

“Unorthodox” (Netflix)
Studio Airlift and ActualFilm for Netflix

DOCUMENTARIES

“76 Days” (digital cinema)
76 Days LLC / MTV Documentary Films

“All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Prime Video)
Story Syndicate

“American Experience: The Vote” (PBS)
A forty second Parallel Film Production for American Experience

“Asian Americans” (PBS)
CAAM, WETA, Flash Cuts, LLC., Tajima-Peña Productions, ITVS

“Athlete A” (Netflix)
A Netflix Original Documentary in affiliation with Impact Partners, Artemis Rising Foundation, Meadow Fund, Dobkin Family Foundation, Chicago Media Project, Grant Me the Wisdom Productions and An Actual Films Production

“Atlanta’s Missing & Murdered: The Lost Children” (HBO)
HBO Documentary Films, Show of Force, Get Lifted Film Company and Roc Nation

“Collective” (HBO)
Alexander Nanau Production, Samsa Film HBO Europe

“Crip Camp” (Netflix)
A Higher Ground and Rusted Spoke Production in affiliation with Little Punk / SimplyFilms / Ford Foundation for Netflix

“Disclosure” (Netflix)
Disclosure Film in affiliation with Field of Vision and Bow & Arrow Entertainment for Netflix

“Immigration Nation” (Netflix)
A Reel Peak Films Production for Netflix

“In My Blood It Runs” (PBS)
Closer Productions, American Documentary | POV

“Independent Lens: Belly of the Beast” (PBS)
Co-production of Belly of the Beast LLC, Idle Wild Films Inc., Black Public Media (BPM) and Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding supplied by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting

“Kingdom of Silence” (Showtime)
Showtime Documentary Films presents Jigsaw Productions

“Softie” (PBS)
LBx AFRICA, American Documentary | POV, We Are Not The Machine, Eyesteel Film, Doc Society, BBC

“The Cave” (National Geographic)
A Danish Documentary Production, in Co-Production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films for National Geographic Documentary Films

“The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts The Tonight Show” (Peacock)
Big Beach

“The Speed Cubers” (Netflix)
A Netflix Original Documentary / A Saltwater/Romano Films Production in affiliation with Wieden + Kennedy Studios

“Time” (Amazon Prime Video)
Concordia Studio, GB Feature, LLC and Amazon Studios

“Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO)
Public Square Films, Ninety Thousand Words, Maylo Films, BBC Storyville and HBO Documentary Films

NEWS

“ABC News 20/20 in collaboration with The Courier Journal: Say Her Name: Breonna Taylor” (ABC)
ABC News 20/20 + Courier Journal

“Battle For Hong Kong” (PBS)
Frontline/WGBH

“Bravery and Hope: 7 Days on the Front Line” (CBS)
CBS News

“China Undercover” (PBS)
Frontline/WGBH

“COVID’s Hidden Toll” (PBS)
Frontline/WGBH

“FIRE – POWER – MONEY: Holding PG&E Accountable” (KXTV)
KXTV-TV ABC10

“Full Disclosure” (KNXV)
KNXV-TV ABC15

“Inside Idlib” (Sky News)
Sky News

“KARE 11 Investigates: Cruel & Unusual” (KARE)
KARE 11-TV

“Muslim in Trump’s America (Exposure)” (ITV)
Fuuse Films

“PBS NewsHour COVID-19 Coverage: Global Pandemic / MAKING SENSE: The Victims of the COVID Economy” (PBS)
PBS NewsHour

“PBS NewsHour: Desperate Journey” (PBS)
PBS NewsHour

“Policing the Police 2020” (PBS)
Frontline/WGBH

“Undercover within the Schools that Chain Boys” (BBC)
BBC News Arabic Documentaries

“Vice on Showtime: Losing Ground” (Showtime)
Vice News (Showtime)

“Whose Vote Counts” (PBS)
Frontline/WGBH, Columbia Journalism Investigations, USA Today Network

CHILDREN’S & YOUTH

“Stillwater” (Apple TV Plus)
Apple / Scholastic Entertainment / Gaumont

“The Owl House” (Disney Channel)
Disney Television Animation

PODCAST/RADIO

“Floodlines” (theatlantic.com)
The Atlantic

“Language Keepers Podcast Series” (Emergence Magazine)
Emergence Magazine

“Mic Drop” (CBS Podcasts/TRX from PRX)
CBC Podcasts

“Post Reports: The Life of George Floyd” (washingtonpost.com)
The Washington Post

“The Land That Never Has Been Yet” (PRX)
Scene on Radio

“The Promise: Season 2” (Nashville Public Radio)
Nashville Public Radio

“This American Life Episode #713: Made to be Broken | Act 1 – Time Bandit” (thisamericanlife.org)
This American Life

PUBLIC SERVICE

“Cops and Robbers” (Netflix)
Lawrence Bender Productions

“Facing Race” (KING)
KING 5 TV

“Graduate Together: America Honors the High School Class of 2020” (Multi-cast on 46 networks and platforms)
The Entertainment Industry Foundation, XQ Institute, Springhill Entertainment, Done & Dusted

“Shaina” (Zimbabwe TV)
Quizzical Pictures, USAID

ARTS

“Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché” (Turner Classic Movies)
Be Natural Productions


supply: https://selection.com/2021/television/awards/peabody-awards-2021-nominations-ted-lasso-stephen-colbert-i-may-destroy-you-1234965906/

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here