Emmys 2020 announce Creative Arts winners forward of surprising awards

Let’s get this show on the highway.

The winners of the 2020 Creative Arts Emmys have been introduced, kicking off the annual best-in-TV awards. The Creative Arts honorees, introduced by Nicole Byer, went out to among the much less conventional reveals on the air, equivalent to actuality TV and nonfiction sequence. The Television Academy’s different winners can be introduced all through the week, main as much as the large prime-time — albeit digital — occasion, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, Sunday at 8 p.m. on ABC. Check out the complete checklist of nominees right here.

The academy honored reveals together with “Scientology and the Aftermath,” a deep dive into the controversial faith hosted by former Scientologist Leah Remini. The show has turned Remini into one of many staunchest critics of the church and the alleged abuses of its members, whereas the church has denied the allegations she brings within the show and known as the sequence a “hate machine.”

Other honorees embrace the tear-jerking makeover show “Queer Eye,” a by-product of the early-aughts actuality show. And the drag-competition show “RuPaul’s Drag Race” was given a statue for its excellent casting. Cult-favorite actuality sequence “Cheer,” on Netflix, noticed recognition for its path. But for all its hype, Netflix’s “Tiger King” misplaced out this 12 months within the 5 classes it was nominated for.

Here’s a full checklist of the reveals that picked up awards to this point.

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

WINNER: The Apollo (HBO)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Great Hack (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (Epix)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

WINNER: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

Vice (Showtime)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes: The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)

WINNER: National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds (National Geographic) 

Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet (VH1)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Outstanding Casting for Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) 

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

WINNER: The Cave (National Geographic)

Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)

Serengeti (Rebirth)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cheer, “Hit Zero” (Netflix)

WINNER: Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

Queer Eye, “We’re in Japan!: Japanese Holiday” (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary or Nonfiction Program

WINNER: American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Cave (National Geographic)

The Last Dance, “Episode 7” (ESPN)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

WINNER: Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

Lego Masters, “Mega City Block” (Fox)

Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really” (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard” (Bravo)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Becoming (Netflix)

Home, “Maine” (Apple TV+)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Not Your Average Joe” (Netflix)

WINNER: Why We Hate, “Tools & Tactics” (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution (History)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen (Apple TV+)

Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story, “The Happiest Place On Earth” (Disney+)

Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti, “Destiny” (Discovery Channel)

WINNER: David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet, “Antarctica” (BBC America) 

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Last Dance, “Episode 1” (ESPN)

McMillion$, “Episode 3” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

Lego Masters, “Mega City Block” (Fox)

Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really” (Netflix)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1) 

Survivor, “It’s Like a Survivor Economy” (CBS)

Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard” (Bravo)

Outstanding Pictured Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER: Cheer, “God Blessed Texas” (Netflix) 

Deadliest Catch, “Cold War Rivals” (Discovery Channel)

Life Below Zero, “The New World” (National Geographic)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, “The Ball Ball” (VH1)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (Epix)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi Camera)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (Epix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “The Noble Thing To Do” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Cave (National Geographic)

Circus of Books (Netflix)

WINNER: Don’t F**okay With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, “Closing the Net” (Netflix)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

Source: nypost.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here