Creative Arts Emmys Night Three Gets Underway (Updating Winners Live)

Another evening, one other Creative Arts Emmys celebration!

The third of 5 nights designed at hand out the 72nd Annual artisans’ awards was additionally the primary evening wherein scripted classes made an look. Wednesday’s festivities included all the pieces from cinematography and costumes to each image and sound enhancing, and particular visible results throughout comedy, drama and restricted collection/TV films.

This occasion was one of many 4 streamed on Emmys.com at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT, whereas the fifth evening (and second for scripted classes) will air dwell on FXX, Saturday at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT. Each Academy peer group picked one class to highlight through the FXX broadcast, which additionally consists of above-the-line awards for visitor performers in comedy and drama collection.

All 5 nights of the Creative Arts ceremonies are being hosted by actor, creator and comic Nicole Byer, who can also be an Emmy nominee this yr within the actuality host class.

“I’m nonetheless sporting the identical gown; I sleep in it!” Byer stated when welcoming everybody to the show.

Click right here for the 2020 Creative Arts awards winners from Night 1 and Night 2.

The Creative Arts ceremonies are produced by Bob Bain Prods. and include 100 awards being handed out over the 5 nights. The ultimate evening of Emmys occasions for the yr is Sunday, Sept. 20, when the above-the-line Primetime Awards are handed out dwell at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on ABC. Jimmy Kimmel will host and government produce that dwell broadcast from the Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles, whereas winners can be at dwelling and on location all over the world, able to ship acceptance speeches dwell. In distinction, the Creative Arts’ winners self-taped and pre-recorded acceptance speeches, with the Television Academy promising to not launch any movies apart from those from the winners.

Here are Wednesday’s nominees and winners:

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

“Lost In Space”
Episode: “Ninety-Seven”
(Netflix)
Jabbar Raisani, senior visible results supervisor
Terron Pratt, visible results producer
Marion Spates, visible results supervisor
Niklas Jacobson, visible results supervisor
Andrew Walker, visible results supervisor
Juri Stanossek, visible results supervisor
Dirk Valk, Previs supervisor
Blaine Lougheed, on-set visible results supervisor
Paul Benjamin, particular results coordinator

*WINNER* “The Mandalorian”
Episode: “Chapter 2: The Child”
(Disney Plus)
Richard Bluff, VFX supervisor
Jason Porter, VFX supervisor
Abbigail Keller, VFX producer
Hayden Jones, VFX supervisor
Hal Hickel, animation supervisor
Roy Cancino, particular results supervisor
John Rosengrant, supervisor
Enrico Damm, setting supervisor
Landis Fields, digital manufacturing visualization supervisor

“Stranger Things”
Episode: “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
(Netflix)
Paul Graff, senior visible results supervisor
Gayle Busby, visible results producer
Tom Ford, visible results producer
Michael Maher Jr., senior idea illustrator
Martin Pelletier, visible results supervisor
Berter Orpak, visible results supervisor
Yvon Jardel, animation supervisor
Nathan Arbuckle, lead FX
Caius Man, particular results coordinator

“Watchmen”
Episode: “See How They Fly”
(HBO)
Erik Henry, VFX supervisor
Matt Robken, VFX producer
Ashley J. Ward, VFX manufacturing
David Fletcher, SPFX soordinator
Mathieu Raynault, VFX supervisor, Raynault FX
Bobo Skipper, VFX supervisor, ILP – Important Looking Pirates
Ahmed Gharraph, VFX supervisor, Framestore London
Emanuel Fuchs, VFX supervisor, Mackevision
Francois Lambert, VFX supervisor, Hybride

“Westworld”
Episode: “Crisis Theory”
(HBO)
Jay Worth, VFX supervisor
Martin Hernblad, VFX supervisor
Jeremy Fernsler, VFX supervisor
Nhat Phong Tran, VFX supervisor
Joe Wehmeyer, on-set VFX supervisor
Mark Byers, SPFX supervisor
Bruce Branit, on-set VFX supervisor
Octevia Robertson, VFX coordinator
Jacqueline VandenBussche, VFX manufacturing supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

“Devs”
Episode 8
(FX on Hulu)
Andrew Whitehurst, VFX supervisor
Sarah Tulloch, VFX producer
Anne Akande, VFX producer [DNEG]
Samantha Townend, VFX co-producer
Giacomo Mineo, on-set VFX supervisor [DNEG]
Tom Hales, CG supervisor [DNEG]
George Kyparissous, FX supervisor [DNEG]
Stafford Lawrence, animation supervisor [DNEG]
Jon Uriarte, lead compositor [DNEG]

“The Handmaid’s Tale”
Episode: “Household”
(Hulu)
Stephen Lebed, VFX producer
Brendan Taylor, VFX supervisor
Leo Bovell, VFX supervisor
Rob Greb, compositing supervisor
Gwen Zhang, senior compositor
Marlis Coto, compositor
Stephen Wagner, lead FX artist
Josh Clark, CG supervisor
James Minett, CG lead artist

“Tales From The Loop”
Episode: “Loop”
(Amazon Prime Video)
Andrea Knoll, visible results producer
Ashley Bernes, visible results supervisor
Eduardo Anton, compositing supervisor
Julien Hery, visible results supervisor, Rodeo FX
Laurent Pancaccini, CG supervisor, Rodeo FX
Andrew Kowbell, lead compositor, Rodeo FX
Alan Scott, particular results supervisor, Legacy Effects
David Piombino, compositing supervisor, Moving Picture Company
Rajesh Kaushik, lead compositor, Moving Picture Company

“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan”
Episode: “Strongman”
(Amazon Prime Video)
Erik Henry, senior visible results supervisor
Juliette Yager, visible results producer
Peter Crosman, on-set visible results supervisor
Pau Costa Moeller, particular results supervisor
Paige Prokop, visible results coordinator
Deak Ferrand, visible results artwork director, Rodeo FX
Francois Lambert, visible results supervisor, Hybride Inc.
Jesper Kjolsrud, visible results supervisor, Goodbye Kansas
Richard Vosper-Carey, 3D artist

*WINNER* “Vikings”
Episode: “The Best Laid Plans”
(History)
Dominic Remane, visible results supervisor
Bill Halliday, visible results producer
Becca Donohue, visible results producer
Leann Harvey, on-set visible results supervisor
Tom Morrison, CG supervisor
Ovidiu Cinazan, lead compositor
Jim Maxwell, lead matte painter
Ezra Waddell, lead huge crowd artist
Warren Lawtey, FX lead

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

“Defending Jacob”
Episode: “After”
(Apple TV Plus)
Jonathan Freeman, ASC, director of pictures

“Devs”
Episode 7
(FX on Hulu)
Rob Hardy, BSC, director of pictures

“The Plot Against America”
Episode: “Part 1”
(HBO)
Martin Ahlgren, director of pictures

“Watchmen”
Episode: “Little Fear of Lighting”
(HBO)
Xavier Grobet, ASC, AMC, director of pictures

*WINNER* “Watchmen”
Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”
(HBO)
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, director of pictures

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-camera Series

“Bob Hearts Abishola”
Episode: “Ice Cream For Breakfast”
(CBS)
Patti Lee, ASC, director of pictures

“Family Reunion”
Episode: “Remember Black Elvis?”
(Netflix)
John Simmons, ASC, director of pictures

*WINNER* “The Ranch”
Episode: “It Ain’t My Fault”
(Netflix)
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, director of pictures

“Will & Grace”
Episode: “Accidentally On Porpoise”
(NBC)
Gary Baum, ASC, director of pictures

More to come back…

Source: variety.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here